Very few surprises at last night’s Academy Awards ceremony where The Artist clean sweeped the major awards, taking Best Picture, Best Director for Michael Hazanavicius and Best Actor for Jean Dujardin.

The black and white silent film masterpiece also took Best Original Score and Best Costume to win five awards in total.

Martin Scorsese’s love letter to cinema Hugo also racked up five wins, winning the technical categories including Best Cinematography for Robert Richardson.

As we suspected she might the moment the film was announced 18 months ago, Meryl Streep won her third Oscar for her portrayal of former British prime minister Maggie Thatcher in The Iron Lady. Completely dominant at the Oscars, this was Streep’s 17th nomination but her first win in almost twenty years.

In the supporting categories, Christopher Plummer took Best Supporting Actor becoming the oldest winner of an Oscar at 82. The Help’s Octavia Spencer won Best Supporting Actress.

Best Adapted Screenplay went to Alexander Payne, Jim Rash and Nat Faxon for The Descendants. Best Original Screenplay went to Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris.

“Man or Muppet” won Best Original Song for The Muppets! Best Animated to Rango.

Full list of winners below;

BEST PICTURE

The Artist

War Horse

The Tree of Life

Moneyball

The Descendants

Midnight in Paris

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Demian Bichir – A Better Life

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

George Clooney – The Descendants

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ACTRESS

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation – Iran

Bullhead – Belgium

Footnote – Israel

In Darkness – Poland

Monsieur Lazhar – Canada

BEST ANIMATION

Rango

A Cat in Paris

Chico and Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig

Margin Call – JC Chandor

A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash

Hugo – John Logan

The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin.

Tinker Tailor Solider Spy – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

BEST ART DIRECTION

Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hugo – Robert Richardson

The Artist

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST SOUND MIXING

Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Moneyball

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

BEST SOUND EDITING

Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Man or Muppet, from The Muppets – music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio from Rio – music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown and lyrics by Siedah Garrett

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

The Adventures of Tintin

Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

BEST COSTUMES

The Artist – Mark Bridges

Anonymous

Hugo

Jane Eyre

W.E.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Undefeated

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Saving Face

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST FILM EDITING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Artist

The Descendants

Hugo

Moneyball

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore

Dimanche/Sunday

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Shore

Pentecost

Raju

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST MAKE-UP

The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

 

.

Get more like this direct to your Facebook feed.

Want to write about the stuff you're passionate about and GET PAID? Click here to become a contributor.

In this post:

This article was first posted on February 27, 2012