BAFTA 2012 Picks & Predictions – The Artist To Clean Sweep (Almost)

The 2012 Orange BAFTA Awards ceremony takes place tonight at London's Royal Opera House, the biggest night on the British film calendar once again hosted by Stephen Fry.

Matt Holmes

Editorial Team

The 2012 Orange BAFTA Awards ceremony takes place tonight at London’s Royal Opera House, the biggest night on the British film calendar once again hosted by Stephen Fry.

Going into the usual British bias/nepotism heavy show is the surprise that a French produced movie is odds on favourite to take the top prize.

Michael Hazanavicius’ delightful silent black-and-white movie is expected to take Best Film at the 65th BAFTA ceremony tonight, with George Clooney (The Descendants) and Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) favourites to win the best actor and best actress prizes. None of these people are British!!

This is somewhat unprecedented as back in September when Tomas Alfredson’s methodically paced adaptation of John Le Carre’s spy thriller Tinker Tailor Solider Spy hit cinemas with an outstanding all British ensemble and an astonishing performance from the much loved and under-appreciated Gary Oldman, it was hard to see any film/performance coming close to beating Tinker, Tailor on a clean sweep.

But after being snubbed by far too many awards ceremonies in recent months and criminally not awarded a Best Picture nomination, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is incredibly not expected to compete in these major awards categories. This is probably the only year that this could ever happen though I do suspect it will take a few scalps tonight.

Surprisingly, as I’m usually very vocal about how wrong the BAFTA’s are, I’m actually in agreement with many of the choices I expect them to make tonight. Here’s how I think tonight will go down, my picks and predictions below;

 

BEST FILM

THE ARTIST (it should win and it will win… though I can’t believe I am backing against a British movie at the BAFTAs and it could bite me in the ass)
THE DESCENDANTS
DRIVE
THE HELP
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

 

DIRECTOR

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius (it should and will win)
DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
SENNA
SHAME
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (well it’s definitely going to win this one and should)
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

 

LEADING ACTOR

BRAD PITT Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (he should win and will win…. he will get the Tinker Tailor sympathy from votes not picking the film as Best Picture. Clooney is odds on but I’m saying the Brit will triumph)
GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

 

LEADING ACTRESS

BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady (you play Maggie Thatcher and you are bound to win… this one set in stone.)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin (should win… thought Tilda was on another level here)
VIOLA DAVIS The Help

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners (should and will win)
JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGAN Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help
JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help (will win and probably should win in a week category)

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource (should and will win)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE John Williams

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman (should and will win)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

 

EDITING

THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius (should and will win)
DRIVE Mat Newman
HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius (should and will win)
BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (should win for my money)
THE HELP Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan (will win)

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer) (should and will win)

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi (will win and obviously should but I’ll watch The Skin I Live In a thousand times over this)
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

 

DOCUMENTARY

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese
PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn (should and will win)
SENNA Asif Kapadia

 

ANIMATED FILM

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg (should and will win in a year desperately missing a good Pixar)
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith
RANGO Gore Verbinski

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan (bound to give the last Harry Potter a BAFTA somewhere)
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo (should win)
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

 

COSTUME DESIGN

THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
HUGO Sandy Powell (Should win)
JANE EYRE Michael O’Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran (will win)

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan (will win and probably should)
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

 

SOUND

THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian (should and will win)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery (will win)
HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White (should win)
WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould