12 Best Films Of 2012
Honourable Mentions Here are the ones that should have made the list, had I been less decisive. Whatever you think of my main 12, I am sure you will agree that all these movies have been excellent. Ruby Sparks Refreshing turns from all involved: quirky yet disturbing. 21 Jump Street We expected Starsky & Hutch, but we got Hot Fuzz. Yay! The Master There Will Be Blood it aint. But it came damn close. Life of Pi Ang Lee makes us cry and find faith, all the while leaving us in awe. Being Elmo Pre-Controversy. This touching wide-eyed look at Kevin Clash is a must see. Amour Ironically, this is totally unforgettable. Pure brilliance. The Grey Neeson with broken bottles taped to his hands, punching wolves. Nuff said. Looper A unique and gripping take on the time travel genre. Little Pierce Gagnon steals the show. The Amazing Spider-Man Sam Raimi, who? The best incarnation of Spidey to date. Jeff Who Lives At Home A right little gem from Cyrus directors, Mark & Jay Duplass. Into The Abyss Werner Herzog does it again. An excellent gateway documentary. Anna Karenina - Strikingly beautiful and wistfully original stuff from Joe Wright. Rust and Bone - A gripping tale that will sweep off your feet (or leg stumps). Free Willy meets Warrior.